--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace single-bay three-storey house, built c.1820. Pitched slate roof having parapet to front (east) with granite capping. Shared rendered chimneystacks having clay chimneypots. Lined-and-ruled render to front elevation, rendered wall to south gable. Square-headed window openings having painted granite sills. Six-over-six timber sash windows to ground and first floors, three-over-three sash window to second floor. Round-headed door opening having timber panelled door, spoked fanlight above.

Appraisal

This terraced house retains its early form and character. Its narrow single-bay frontage emphasises its height that, together with numbers 11, 12 and 13, contributes to the urban character of Pim Street. Early fabric remains in the windows and roof structure. Construction of the Grand Canal was completed in 1797 providing a waterway connection between Dublin and the River Shannon. This appears to have encouraged street development in the area, with Pim Street being laid out shortly after, appearing in Wilson's Street Directory listing by 1815.