Windsor Motors

Cinema

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay three-storey former cinema, dated 1936, having recessed second floor to front (north-east) elevation with pedimented central bay. Later in use as retail outlet, now disused. Pitched metal roof having stepped rendered parapet with concrete capping to front elevation. Flat roof to projecting first floor front. Painted brick walls to ground and first floors of front elevation, banded brick piers to upper floors of front elevation. Render date and name lettering to pediment. Rendered walls to second floor of front elevation. Red and brown brick walls to side elevations. Square-headed window and door openings, now boarded up. Metal framed window to first floor front elevation. Paving to forecourt.

Appraisal

This former cinema is an imposing presence on South Circular Road, signifying the social importance cinemas once had in suburban areas. Designed by F.J. Macaulay, its art-deco facade attached to the barn-like structure to the rear is typical of cinema design of the period. It was a single screen cinema seating 1,500 which closed in 1970 and became a car showroom shortly afterwards.