Methodist Church

Community centre

--/--/--

Description

Attached octagonal-plan double-height gable-fronted former Methodist church, built c.1900, having single-storey triangular-plan projections. Now in use as community centre. Hipped slate octagonal roof topped with sheet metal spire, pitched roof to gable front. Dentillated red brick eaves courses. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond having red brick pilasters to gable. Round-headed window openings having granite keystones and moulded brick surrounds. Carved granite sills at clerestory level supported by granite brackets, moulded brick sill course to ground floor. Timber sash windows to ground floor, fixed timber windows to first floor. Round-arched door opening with granite keystone to front having replacement metal doors. Former school to rear (north) having pitched artificial slate roof, advanced bay single-storey entrances to front (south) and recent single-storey extension to rear. Yellow brick walls laid in Flemish bond, red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to entrances. Square-headed window opening to front having recent security shutter. Round-arched door openings having replacement metal doors. Set back from road having hard landscaping to forecourt. Courtyard garden to rear having two painted stone plaques, dated 1904, within west garden wall.

Appraisal

The church's unusual form and spire give it a striking form and presence which contrasts with the suburban character of South Circular Road. The original external form and appearance is retained with much historic fabric intact, including decorative brickwork and sash windows. It was designed by George Francis Beckett, a Dublin based architect who was designed many Methodist churches through the country. Its reuse as a community centre continues its social significance in the local area.