Ivy House/Iveagh House

Farm house

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey former farm house, built c.1820, having two-storey lean-to return to rear (south) elevation and recent single-storey extension to east gable. Now in use as offices. M-profile pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered barges, rendered chimneystacks having clay pots, some cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted roughcast rendered walls with painted eaves course, smooth rendered plinth course and render quoins to front (north) elevation. Square-headed window openings having painted reveals and sills, with two-over-two timber sash windows to front and rear elevations and one-over-one pane timber sash windows to east elevation. Elliptical-headed door opening to front elevation having painted reveals and replacement fanlight over timber panelled double-leaf doors, and ramp access. Set back from main road, having forecourt, rendered boundary walls and piers, with concrete capping.

Appraisal

This well-composed classically-proportioned middle-sized house occupies a prominent site on Crumlin Road. Its form is enhanced by render detailing such as quoins, while timber sash windows and a slate roof create a patina of age. An appealing house of simple composition presenting an early aspect, it thereby makes a positive impression on the historic character of the streetscape. One of the older houses on the street, it pre-dates the development of Crumlin as a suburb, and was originally a farmhouse. An unnamed house is marked on the site on the first edition Ordnance Survey map, and it is listed as the residence of Mrs. Sarah Richardson in Griffith's Valuation of c.1850, who was leasing several acres of farmland. It was marked as Ivy House on the 1907 Ordnance Survey map, and listed as the residence of one Miss E. Richardson, a farmer, in Thom's Directory of that same year.