--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay single-storey house with attic accommodation, built c.1780. Recent glazed sun-room to rear (north-east) elevation. Pitched slate roof with rendered chimneystack, coping and cast-iron rainwater goods. Clay ridge tiles. Painted rubble stone walls. Square-headed window openings, masonry lintels, granite sills, timber frame windows. Square-headed door opening to front, timber battened door opening onto granite step.

Appraisal

This modest vernacular house is significant as an example of a traditional style of architecture which is increasingly rare in an urban context. It retains much of its original form and fabric, its small windows and high roof-pitch more characteristic of its rural counterparts than urban dwellings. Its painted rubble stone walls would originally have been whitewashed and provide a pleasing contrast to the predominant use of red brick on the street, making this a focal point on the streetscape.