--/--/--

Description

Attached double-pile three-bay two-storey former house, built c.1870, having flat-roofed extension to rear (south) elevation. Subsequently used as hall and trade union headquarters. Now disused. M-profile tiled roof having stone coping to parapet with decorative corbels and polychrome eaves course, red brick chimneystack to east gables having polychrome decorative cornice, rendered chimneystacks to west gables, uPVC rainwater goods. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond, rendered walls to west elevation. Plaques to first floor commemorating Jim Larkin and the I.T.G.W.U. Square-headed window openings to first floor having yellow brick voussoirs, cut granite sills and replacement aluminium windows. Replacement shopfronts to ground floor, recent security screens. Located on street having concrete forecourt.

Appraisal

This former house exhibits a well-designed and well-executed early suburban architecture, the use of brick demonstrating the continued popularity of this material. The decorative brickwork embellishment to the façade and chimneystacks are of particular note and add aesthetic appeal. The brick detailing is testament to the skill and craftsmanship of nineteenth-century brickworkers. Although some features have been lost, much original fabric is retained. The quality of materials, and the composition and scale create a pleasing sense of uniformity of design, making a positive architectural contribution to the street. It appears in the 1901 census as a house and shop. Jim Larkin, founder of the Irish Transport and General Workers’ Union (I.T.G.W.U.), purchased the house in 1913, as commemorated in the two plaques, in English and Irish. Michael Mallin of the Irish Citizen Army lived over the shop from 1914. The building also served as the I.T.G.W.U. Inchicore branch headquarters.