Merton Villas

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built c.1900, having full-height canted bay window to front (north) elevation, two-storey return and recent extensions to rear elevation. Hipped slate roof with red brick chimneystack, some cast-iron rainwater goods and chamfered red brick eaves course. Red brick walls laid in English garden wall bond over chamfered plinth to front elevation, canted bay having rendered masonry piers and riser, rendered walls to rear and west elevations. Square-headed window openings, having red brick voussoirs, cut granite sills and one-over-one pane timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening having red brick voussoirs, timber panelled door and overlight, and granite step. Front garden enclosed by rendered boundary wall, having square piers and metal pedestrian gate with rendered steps and path. Gardens separated by wrought-iron railings.

Appraisal

This house forms part of a row of similarly scaled terraced houses, which were built at the turn of the twentieth century. The terrace adheres to a building tradition which is typical of well-designed suburban house design, and is an example of the continued development of suburban residential areas outside the city centre at the time. The slate roofs and timber sash windows provide architectural interest and add a patina of age. The quality of materials, composition and scale of the houses and enclosed gardens to the front create a pleasing sense of uniformity of design, making a positive architectural contribution to the street.