--/--/--

Description

Terraces of two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1905, having box bay windows to ground floor to front elevations, returns to rear elevations. Pitched slate roofs with red or yellow brick chimneystacks, some rendered chimneystacks, some clay chimney pots, some terracotta ridge tiles, cast-iron rainwater goods and moulded brick corbels over glazed yellow brick eaves courses. Lean-to slate roofs to bay windows, some replaced with tiles. Red brick, laid in English garden wall bond, to walls, glazed yellow brick string course at plinth level. Yellow brick, laid in English garden wall bond, to side and rear elevations, some render to rear. Square-headed window openings having rusticated granite lintels, granite sills and mixed one-over-one pane timber sash windows and replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door openings, moulded bull-nosed reveals, recessed porches having half-glazed timber panelled doors with sidelights and overlights, opening onto tiled floor, some recent uPVC doors to front of porches. Some tiled paths to footpath. Mixed cast-iron and steel railings set on granite plinth walls to front, matching gates.

Appraisal

Adelaide Terrace is first mentioned in Thom’s Directory of 1905 as partially completed and by the 1907 edition, Almeida Terrace and Almeida Avenue are listed as completed. A great degree of continuity is evident between each of these terraces, which share fenestration alignment, roofline, form and fabric. Polychrome brick and granite detailing provide textural and tonal contrast to the red brick of the facades, and some timber sash windows are retained, lending a patina of age. They adhere to a building tradition which is typical of modestly-scaled suburban house design and typify the development of suburban residential areas outside of the city centre in the opening decade of the twentieth century.