Sunridge Terrace

--/--/--

Description

Terrace of four two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1905, each with full-height canted bay window having hipped roof to front (south) elevation and shared returns to rear (north) elevation. Pitched slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, red brick chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and moulded brick eaves course. Recent rooflight to front. Red brick, laid in Flemish bond, to walls, red brick plinth course with yellow brick coping. Square-headed window openings with rusticated granite lintels, granite sills and one-over-one pane timber sash windows, replacement uPVC windows to no.582. Segmental-headed door openings to recessed porches to front, chamfered red brick surrounds. Half-glazed timber panelled doors with sidelights and overlights, opening onto tiled floors and granite steps, recent glazed door to front of porch of no.582. Wrought-iron railings separating gardens, some tiled pathways. Wrought-iron railings to front boundary, with scrolled details, set on carved granite plinth wall, and matching wrought-iron pedestrian gates.

Appraisal

The balanced and well-proportioned facade of this terrace is enhanced by full-height canted bays, which provide a sense of symmetry, and by the shared fenestration alignment and roofline, which make a positive contribution to the character of the streetscape. Moulded red brick and rusticated granite are used to good effect, providing a visual and textural contrast to the façade, and displaying the skill and craftsmanship of the time. The houses in this area typify the continued development of suburban residential areas outside of the city centre throughout the nineteenth and into the twentieth century. This terrace is listed as ‘Sunridge Terrace’ on the third edition Ordnance Survey map.