Sunridge Terrace

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace pair of two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1905, each with full-height canted bay window having hipped roof to front (south) elevation and with shared central return to rear (north) elevation. Pitched artificial slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, red brick chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and moulded brick eaves course. Red brick, laid in Flemish bond, to front (south) elevation, decorative terracotta panels to aprons of canted bays, red brick plinth course. Square-headed window openings with red brick voussoirs, granite sills and replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door openings to recessed porches to front, having moulded red brick surrounds with decorative terracotta panels and dropped keystones. Half-glazed timber panelled doors with sidelights and overlights, opening onto tiled floors and granite steps, recent glazed door to porch to No.606. Wrought-iron railings separating gardens. Wrought-iron railings to front boundary, with scrolled ribbon motifs, set on carved granite plinth wall, and matching wrought-iron pedestrian gates.

Appraisal

This pair shares a fenestration alignment and roofline, as well as form and materials with many of its neighbouring buildings, making a positive contribution to the continuity of the streetscape. Canted bays to the front create a balanced, symmetrical façade, which is enhanced by centrally-placed paired door openings. Moulded red brick and terracotta mouldings are used to decorative effect, articulating and enlivening the façade. The houses in this area typify the continued development of suburban residential areas outside the city centre in the nineteenth and into the twentieth century. This pair is listed as ‘Sunridge Terrace’ on the third edition Ordnance Survey map.