Ardmore Villas

--/--/--

Description

Terrace of six two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1900, having full-height canted bay window with hipped roof to front (south) elevation and having two-storey returns to rear (north) elevation. Pitched artificial slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles, red brick chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods and moulded brick eaves course, some recent rooflights. Red brick, laid in Flemish bond, to front (south) elevation, rusticated granite quoins, rusticated granite plinth course having carved granite coping, rendered walls to west elevation, yellow brick, laid in English Garden Wall bond, to rear. Segmental-headed window openings with red brick voussoirs, granite sills and mixed one-over-one pane timber sash windows and replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed window openings to rear. Segmental-headed door openings to recessed porches to front, bull-nosed reveals and moulded red brick hood moulding. Half-glazed timber panelled doors with sidelights and overlights, tiled floors and granite steps, some tiled pathways. Some recent glazed doors to front of porches. Wrought-iron railings separating gardens to front of houses, front boundary having wrought-iron railings having ribbon motifs on carved granite plinth wall, matching wrought-iron gates.

Appraisal

This fine terrace is representative of suburban architectural design and construction in the latter part of the nineteenth century. It is similar in form and fabric to many of its neighbouring terraces, as well as sharing a fenestration alignment and roofline, thereby making a positive contribution to the continuity of the street. Rusticated granite and carved red brick detailing are used to good effect to subtly enliven the façade, while wrought-iron railing provides decorative interest to the streetscape. Listed as 'building ground' in Thom's Directory of 1897, this terrace was names Ardmore Villas on the third edition Ordnance Survey map of 1907.