--/--/--

Description

Terrace of six two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1905, each having full-height canted bay window to front (north) elevation and shared returns to rear (south) elevation. Pitched slate roof with red brick chimneystacks, terracotta ridge tiles, carved red brick eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Hipped slate roofs to bay windows. Yellow brick and rendered chimneystacks to returns to rear. Red brick walls, laid in Flemish bond with rusticated granite plinth course having carved yellow brick capping, rusticated granite block-and-start quoins to west of facade. Yellow brick, laid in English garden wall bond, to rear, some render to rear elevation. Segmental-headed window openings with red brick voussoirs, granite sills. One-over-one pane timber sash windows to no.537 and no.539, replacement uPVC windows to other openings. Square-headed window openings to rear, red brick voussoirs, mixed timber sash and uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door openings with recessed porches, having moulded red brick surrounds, half-glazed timber panelled doors with sidelights and overlights, opening onto mosaic tiled platforms and granite steps, tiled paths to footpath. Lacquered timber-effect walls to interior of porches of Nos.535 and 537. Some recent glazed doors to front of porches. Gardens to front enclosed by wrought-iron railings on carved granite plinth wall, matching pedestrian gates.

Appraisal

This terrace forms part of a group of well-designed and well-executed early suburban architecture, the use of red brick demonstrating the continued popularity of this material for domestic building in Dublin. Yellow brick and granite are employed to good effect to provide subtle visual and textural contrast to the red brick, and the form and fabric of the terrace repeat that of its neighbouring buildings lining this street and indeed in the immediate area, creating a pleasing sense of uniformity of design and making a positive contribution to the streetscape.