--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, built c.1905, having full-height canted bay window to front (north) elevation and full-height return to rear (south) elevation. Pitched artificial slate roof with red brick chimneystack, terracotta ridge tiles, carved red brick eaves course and cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walls, laid in Flemish bond with rusticated granite plinth course having chamfered yellow brick capping. Red brick to ground floor to east elevation, lined-and-ruled render above. Square-headed window openings with rusticated granite lintels, granite sills, and replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door opening to recessed porch, having moulded red brick surround, half-glazed timber panelled door with sidelights and overlights, opening onto mosaic tiled platform and granite step, tiled path to footpath. Recent glazed door to front of porch. Square-headed door opening to wall to east of terrace, red brick voussoirs and rusticated granite capping, timber battened door. Garden to front enclosed by wrought-iron railings on carved granite plinth wall, matching gate.

Appraisal

Many of the salient compositional devices and material finishes of the neighbouring houses are repeated in this building. Yellow brick and granite are employed to good effect to provide subtle visual and textural contrast, the granite lintels distinguishing it from the rest of the terrace. The form of this house is characteristic of suburban house design and is indicative of the continued development of suburban residential areas and spread of Dublin city into the twentieth century.