Harcourt Bridge

--/--/--

Description

Single-arch canal bridge, built c.1930, to carry road over Grand Canal. Now in use as tramway bridge. Elliptical arch with splayed rendered voussoirs flanked by engaged panelled square-plan piers and splayed abutment walls, terminating in identical piers. Moulded lined plinth course to base of abutments, channelled abutment and parapet walls, recessed panels to pilasters, carved string course to base of abutment wall. Recent concrete parapets, channelled externally, fluted to interior.

Appraisal

While serving as important infrastructure to the local area, this bridge also adds interest to its urban setting. Although it has been recently modified to accommodate its new use as a tramway bridge, it retains many of the characteristics evident in canal bridges, such as its humped deck form. Construction of the first bridge at this location, originally called Harcourt Bridge, was begun in 1760 by Robert Mack, who was later dismissed due to unsatisfactory work. This bridge appears to be a later rebuild, dating stylistically to the early twentieth century. It remained in use after the canal was filled in during the 1970s, and is an important reminder of the industrial heritage of Dublin.