Laundry

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey former house, built c.1890, now in use as launderette and having shopfronts to front (south) elevation. Pitched slate roof, having granite coping and stepped red brick chimneystacks with cornices. Red brick parapet with cut granite coping and terracotta tiled platband. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front elevation. Brown brick walls laid in English garden wall bond to east gable some dressed limestone to ground floor. Elliptical-headed window openings to first floor, having red brick voussoirs, cut granite keystones, chamfered reveals, cut granite sills and one-over-one-pane timber sash windows. Shopfronts to ground floor, that to west having timber battened walls, that to east having tiled walls, openings shuttered.

Appraisal

This building exhibits a well-designed and well-proportioned façade, and the terracotta detailing adds decorative interest. The handsome brickwork is testament to the skill and craftsmanship of brickworkers in the late nineteenth century. Although altered, the simple tiled shopfront is a notable mid-twentieth century intervention in the restrained modernist style of the time. This building terminates a terrace of two-bay two-storey houses, with which it shares a palette of materials. The variation in roofline adds interest to the streetscape. The rear windows overlook Richmond Park, the stadium of Saint Patrick’s Athletic Football Club to the north.