--/--/--

Description

Attached terrace of seven two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1890, with integral carriage arch and paired two-storey extensions to rear (north) elevation. Pitched slate and artificial slate roofs, with stepped red brick chimneystacks with cornices. Some cast-iron rainwater goods. Carved granite coping to west gable, and carved granite brackets to eaves. Red brick walls to front (south) elevation laid in Flemish bond, chamfered brick plinth course. Grey brick string courses to pair of houses to east. Cut granite quoins. Brown brick walls to rear elevation and west gable laid in English garden wall bond. Elliptical-arched window openings, having red brick voussoirs and hood mouldings, chamfered reveals, cut granite keystone, cut granite sills and mixed one-over-one pane timber sash windows and replacement uPVC windows. Decorative cast-iron window guards to ground floor windows to houses to west. Paired round-arched door openings, with red brick voussoirs, chamfered reveals, and cut granite keystone. Timber panelled door, with carved timber door surround with scrolled consoles, granite step and plain overlight. Elliptical-arched integral carriage arch to no.125, having cut granite keystone and impost blocks. Sheet metal double-leaf gates. Cast-iron pedestrian gate to west gable, allowing access to rear and Richmond Park stadium.

Appraisal

This terrace exhibits a well-designed and well-executed late nineteenth century domestic architecture, the use of brick demonstrating the continued popularity of this material for residential building in Dublin for the burgeoning middle classes at the time. The brick and granite detailing is testament to the skill and craftsmanship of contemporary brickworkers and stone masons. Although some windows have been replaced, much original fabric is retained. The rear windows overlook Richmond Park, the stadium of Saint Patrick’s Athletic Football Club, and access is provided through both a cast-iron gate at the gable of no.133 and the integral carriage arch.