Doctor Steevens's Hospital

College

--/--/--

Description

Detached seven-bay two-storey former school of nursing, built c.1880, having two-bay breakfronts to either end of front (north) elevation and gabled central bay to rear (south) elevation. Now in use as offices. Hipped slate roofs, rendered chimneystacks and clay chimney pots, cast-iron rainwater goods. Rendered walls. Square-headed window openings, mixed granite and render sills, three-over-six pane timber sash windows to first floor, six-over-six pane timber sash windows to ground floor. Tripartite, bipartite and single two-over-two pane timber sash windows and one-over-one pane timber sash windows to west and rear elevations, some replacement uPVC windows. Square-headed door opening to front with shouldered carved granite surround, recent door having sidelight and overlight. Rubble stone boundary wall to front, square-headed opening with yellow brick surround, granite coping and steel grille gate.

Appraisal

This former school of nursing forms part of a group of related health-care institutions. It was established on the grounds of Dr. Steevens's Hospital in the closing decades of the nineteenth century to train a workforce for the hospital. Prior to this, Dr. Steevens's had been the first hospital in Dublin to receive nurses for training in its wards from the Dublin Nurses Training Institution. Although it is modest in form and scale, the regularity of its fenestration arrangement and projecting end-bays provide an attractive symmetrical façade. A variety of timber sash windows lend a patina of age to the building, and include some unusual pane arrangements. A carved granite door surround provides both technical as well as decorative interest.