--/--/--

Description

Attached terrace of seven two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1870, each having canted bay window with hipped roof to front (south) elevation. Single-storey extensions to rear (north) elevation. Pitched slate and artificial slate roofs, with red brick chimneystacks and moulded yellow brick brackets and string course to eaves. Some cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond, rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings, having bull-nosed red brick voussoirs and cut granite sills to first floor, continuous cut granite sill course to ground floor. One-over-one pane timber sash windows to no.116, replacement uPVC windows to all other houses. Paired round-arched porch openings, with bull-nosed red brick voussoirs and reveals. Square-headed door opening set within porch, having timber panelled door, with sidelights and overlight. Some timber panelled doors, some replacement uPVC doors. Some recent doors to front of porches. Shared granite steps to each pair. Gardens to front, having cast-iron railings and pedestrian gates.

Appraisal

The well-designed and well-executed houses maintain the proportions and height of neighbouring terraces on Sarsfield Road. The use of brick reflects the continued popularity of this material for suburban residential building in Dublin for the burgeoning middle classes in the late nineteenth century. Though many of the sash windows have been replaced, the houses maintain their overall form and much character. An interesting rhythm is created by the eaves brackets.