Clancy Barracks/Islandbridge Barracks

Store/warehouse

Workshop

--/--/--

Description

Detached U-plan gable-fronted multiple-bay two-storey former military barracks clothing depot, built 1902, having five-bay wings to east and west end of front (south) elevation, flanking central courtyard. Corrugated-iron canopy to ground floor to courtyard elevations. Now used as workshop and television film set. Pitched slate roofs, timber bargeboards and eaves course, red brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick, laid in English bond, to walls, red brick plinth course with chamfered black brick coping. Some cast-iron cranes with pulleys to rear (north) elevation. Oculi to gables, timber framed windows, some blind. Square-headed window openings, red brick voussoirs, mixed render and granite sills and timber- and steel-framed windows. Openings blocked to rear. Square-headed door openings having red brick voussoirs, black brick chamfered reveals and double-leaf timber battened doors, some with overlights, some blocked. Door openings to first floor to gables to front (south) elevation, connected to building to south by steel pedestrian bridges. Raised platform having cast-iron supports to ground floor to interior of courtyard, partially replaced by concrete platform.

Appraisal

The artillery barracks at Islandbridge was built in 1798 and by the 1830s it could house 23 officers, 547 men and had stabling for 185 horses. This building was a later addition to the barracks and reflects the ongoing development and importance of the barracks following the addition of a cavalry barracks in the mid-nineteenth century. It was renamed Clancy Barracks following Independence in 1922. This former clothing depot which is part of the continued development of the complex in the early years of the twentieth century, retains much of its original form, fabric and character. The use of red brick provides a textural and visual contrast to the predominant use of calp limestone in the neighbouring buildings. Large steel-framed windows and a covered loading bay are typical features of late nineteenth-century store buildings, and the connecting pathways to the building to the south create an association between the pair.