Artistic, Social, Technical

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway to War Memorial Gardens, erected c.1940, comprising pair of square-profile cast-iron open-work piers with scrolled iron work to top and panelled plinths, flanking double-leaf cast-iron gates. Cast-iron railings on carved granite plinth wall having matching pedestrian gates, terminating in square-profile granite piers with fluted frieze to necks. Painted wheel guards flanking central entrance.

Appraisal

This fine gateway was built as part of the War Memorial Gardens. The piers of cut-stone are a good example of the high quality of stone masonry practised in the mid-twentieth century, and provide a contrast to the cast-iron railings construction of the curved flanking screens. The gateway is an attractive landmark on South Circular Road, and serves to convey to the passer-by the elegance and significance of the gardens within.