--/--/--

Description

Detached gable-fronted single-bay two-storey house, built c.1920, having gable to south elevation and double-pile extension to rear (west) elevation. Pitched slate roofs, rendered chimneystack with clay chimney pots, timber barge boards. Rendered walls, half-timbered to first floor. Square-headed window openings, timber surrounds, replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-headed door opening to front (east) elevation, replacement uPVC door and sidelights, render sills. Square-profile cut granite pier adjoining south-east corner of house. Rubble stone boundary wall to rear.

Appraisal

The modest form and scale of this house is greatly enlivened by timbering to the first floor, which provides textural and visual variation to the façade. Although it has lost its original windows, it retains much of its historic character. It is well proportioned and attractively positioned at the end of South Circular Road. The gate pier adjoining it suggests that this building may have served as a gate lodge for the adjacent mill complex. Thom's Directories from the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries indicate that the previous building on the site was used as a post office, and it is marked as such on the third edition Ordnance Survey map.