Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Technical

Sarah Bridge

--/--/--

Description

Single-span granite bridge carrying road over River Liffey, erected 1791-3. Comprising segmental-headed arch with vermiculated granite voussoirs, rusticated cut granite spandrels, splayed abutments, cut granite to soffit, platband at impost level, Portland stone piers and carved cornice with mutules to base of parapet. Cut granite stone piers flanking Portland parapets, carved coping and cornice, cast-iron railings set on cut stone wall.

Appraisal

Designed by Alexander Stevens the Elder, this elegantly-composed bridge was the longest masonry span in Ireland prior to the construction of Lucan Bridge in 1814. The foundation stone was laid by Sarah Countess of Westmoreland, after whom the bridge was originally named. It replaced an earlier bridge called Island Bridge, depicted on Rocque's map of 1773 as having multiple arches or cutwaters, and it was renamed Islandbridge again following Independence. This picturesque road bridge traversing the Liffey River provides technical interest as an example of eighteenth-century civil engineering, particularly as an early example of a large single span. It displays skilled craftsmanship and attention to detail, as well as design, with detailing to the voussoirs and cornice providing decorative interest, while the iron-work to the railings provides a visual and textural contrast. The bridge complements the landscape in which it is set and remains in use as an essential transport link for the area.