--/--/--

Description

Terraces of two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1900. Pitched slate and artificial slate roofs with brick chimneystacks having clayware pots on party walls. Yellow brick walls with red brick quoins, string courses at sill levels to ground and first floors, and moulded eaves courses. Inset bootscrapes flanking paired door openings. Segmental-arched window openings having red brick surrounds, cut granite sills and six-over-six timber sliding sash windows. Some window fittings replaced. Segmental-headed door openings having moulded red brick surrounds, timber doors and plain overlights. Some door fittings replaced.

Appraisal

The Dublin Artisan Dwellings Company built some 3,600 dwellings since its foundation in 1876. The D.A.D.Co. initially built multi-storey blocks of flats, and from 1880, built rows of single- and two-storey cottages arranged in streets, cul-de-sacs and squares, developing many areas including the area west of Stoneybatter, a seven and a half acre site formerly belonging to the Mount Temple Estate. The company architect, Charles Ashworth, designed five house types and these terraces are excellent examples of the four roomed two-storey type. Though some historic features have been replaced, the group retains traditional features including timber sliding sash windows, timber doors and inset bootscrapes.