--/--/--

Description

Terrace of three-bay single-storey houses, built c.1885. Pitched slate roofs with clay ridge tiles, red brick chimneystacks and cast-iron rainwater goods. Some artificial slate and uPVC rainwater goods replacement. Rendered walls, some with inset bootscrapes. Square-headed window openings with multiple paned timber sliding sash windows and stone sills. Some replacement fittings to openings. Segmental-headed door openings with timber doors and plain overlights. Some replacement fittings to door openings.

Appraisal

These modest terraces - 1-36 Findlater Street; 1-20 Black Street and 1-34 Kinahan Street - make a strong contribution to the character of the area. They form part of a group of 182 houses that were built by the Dublin Artisan Dwelling Company (DADCo) and were officially opened in 1886 by the Lord Lieutanant. Although some historic fabric has been replaced, the group retains traditional features including timber sliding sash windows, timber panelled doors and inset bootscrapes.