--/--/--

Description

Terrace of seven two-bay two-storey over basement houses and end-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house over basement, built c.1820. M-profile pitched roofs with some cast-iron rainwater goods, rendered and red brick chimneystacks having clay chimney pots, some recent rooflights and dormer windows. Raised red brick parapets with granite coping. Yellow brick, laid in Flemish bond, with partially painted granite plinth course over rendered walls to basement, to front (south-east) elevation. Rendered walls to Nos.3 and 5. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls and channelled quoins to No.2. Square-headed window openings having granite sills, rendered reveals and timber sash and replacement uPVC windows. Elliptical-arched and round-headed door openings with raised render reveals, having painted timber doorcases, some with panelled pilasters and entablatures, timber panelled doors, and plain and spoked fanlights. Square-headed door opening to No.2. Doors opening onto render platforms bridging basement area, flanked by wrought-iron railing with cast-iron corner-posts, on granite plinth walls, continuing to enclose basement area.

Appraisal

The form and scale of this modest terrace is characteristic of middle-class residential suburban development at the time. Features such as timber sash windows add a patina of age, while the shared fenestration arrangement provides a pleasing sense of continuity. Some well-executed doorcases add interest to the terrace, and the fanlights are particularly noteworthy.