--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay three-storey former house, built c.1900, full-height gabled advanced bays to front (south-east) elevation and three-storey return to rear. Now in use as flats. M-profile pitched slate roof, hipped to south-west. Yellow brick brackets to eaves level. Decorative timber bargeboards to advanced gables. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond having terracotta and yellow brick decorative details. Yellow brick laid in English garden wall bond to rear and rear return. Segmental-arched window openings having cut granite sills. Square-headed window openings to rear. Replacement uPVC windows. Advanced pedimented red brick entrance porch having segmental-arched opening supported by polished granite colonnettes. Timber panelled door within entrance porch having timber framed sidelights and overlights. Five cut granite steps with nosings to path to front garden. Front garden enclosed by brown brick walls on limestone plinth with yellow and red brick detailing and granite coping, wrought-iron railings. Red brick gate piers with cut granite caps. Cast-iron pedestrian gates. Rubble limestone boundary wall to south-west boundary.

Appraisal

This substantial house presents an imposing elevation suited to the broad character of the tree-lined North Circular Road. Its broad elevation is broken by a vertical emphasis created by the advanced gabled bays. The early brickwork with decorative detailing, the entrance porch and front garden boundary all contribute to the character of the building. Similar in elevation to no.153 at the far end of the terrace, the increased height and decorative nature of the buildings terminates the terrace pleasingly. The North Circular Road was laid out in the 1780s to create convenient approaches to the city. It developed slowly over the following century with the far west and east ends developing last.