Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding circular-profile cast-iron pillar box with plinth base, installed c.1935. Raised insignia of P&T to front (north) elevation, moulded neck, dentilated frieze and shallow domed cap. Maker’s mark to rear (south) of plinth base: ‘CARRON COMPANY / STIRLINGSHIRE’. Set into concrete paving of footpath. Located at corner of Blackhall Place and Benburb Street.

Appraisal

This attractive piece of street furniture represents the high quality of mass-produced cast-iron work in the early years of the twentieth century. The insignia, representing the national Posts & Telegraphs service, dates the box to the early years of the Irish State. The pre-Independence forms of pillar box and wall box were continued for many years, with only the insignia changing, creating a continuity of design.