Artistic, Social, Technical

Post box

Post box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron pillar post box, erected c.1905, with raised insignia of Edward VII. Domed cap with fluted edge and moulded neck, moulded rim and makers insignia: ‘HANDYSIDE’, to base. Set into concrete paving of footpath. Recent steel box attached to rear (east).

Appraisal

This pillar box is an example of mass-produced cast-iron work, with raised insignia enhancing the modest design of the piece. Like many pillar boxes in Ireland, this was cast by the Handyside firm of Derby. The royal cipher and crown motif are of special interest, constituting a physical reminder of the relationship between Ireland and the British Empire. This post box was made during the reign of Edward VII (1901-1910). Many pre-Independence post boxes were simply repainted green and retained this royal insignia, those with that of Edward VII being quite rare given the shortness of his reign.