--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay single-storey with attic accommodation retail outlet, built c.1890, with recent single-storey extension to rear (east) elevation. Hipped slate roof with red brick dormer window with hipped slate roof and some cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick walls to front (west) elevation laid in Flemish bond, having chamfered brick plinth, English Garden Wall bond to south elevation, rendered wall to rear elevation. Square-headed window openings, with moulded brick surrounds and recent timber casement windows and metal railings. Camber-headed window opening to south elevation, have timber-framed tripartite window. Blocked-up door and window opening to side elevation. Square-headed door opening with moulded brick surround to front elevation, widened to north. Concrete paving to front with granite kerbstones and recent cast-iron bollards.

Appraisal

St. Michan’s Street, formerly Fisher’s Lane, was redeveloped at the end of the nineteenth century when the Wholesale Markets (now the Fruit & Vegetable Market) was constructed in 1892. The street may have referred to the fish trade in this area, as is evident from the trade records in Thom’s Directory from the mid nineteenth century, and the presence of the Fish Market to the north-west from the 1890s. The small shop with an unusual form is an important reminder of the important trade history of the wholesale market area, and its use of specially shaped brick is of technical interest and enhances the facade.