--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay four-storey former house, built c.1720 as part of a terrace, now in use as offices. Flat roof, with chimneystacks to party walls. Recent cut stone to parapet. Painted brick walls to front (east) elevation laid in Flemish bond with painted render block-and-start quoins. Square-headed window openings with replacement uPVC windows, having rendered reveals and painted stone sills. Recent plain timber shopfront to ground floor, having rolled steel shuttering. Concrete paving to east with granite kerbstones.

Appraisal

Church Street is marked on Brooking’s Map of 1728 and no.179 is individually identified on Rocque’s map of 1756, suggesting that no.179 may have been built in the early eighteenth century. Directly opposite the Four Courts (built c.1802), no.179 was in use as the Cumberland Hotel in the mid-nineteenth century, and as a tea, wine and spirit merchants in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. Formerly neighboured by eighteenth-century houses, no.179 is now flanked to the north by recent development. Though the former house now has uPVC windows and replacement shopfront, it retains its elegant eighteenth-century proportions, and is a reminder of the early development of Church Street.