Moore Bros Coach Builders

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, built c.1885, having return to rear (north) elevation. Now in use as apartments. Pitched slate roof, red brick chimneystacks, carved red brick eaves course, cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick, laid in Flemish bond, to front (south) and west elevations, rendered wall to east elevation. Square-headed window openings, red brick voussoirs, granite sills, and two-over-two pane timber sash windows. Round-arched door opening to front, red brick voussoirs, timber panelled doorcase, spoked fanlight and timber panelled door.

Appraisal

1, 2, and 3 North Brunswick Street were part of a plot sold by the Church Temporalities Commissioners in 1877, and it is likely that the building was redeveloped subsequently to this by its new owners, Moore Bros Coach Builders. While the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1837 indicates buildings on the site, the 1907 Ordnance Survey map indicates a different footprint, with an integral carriage arch to the east of this building, giving access into a courtyard. The large window openings and well made bright red brick are typical of the late nineteenth century. Today, its size, scale, and prominence make it a pleasing feature in the varied streetscape.