Surgery/clinic

--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement former house, built c.1780, having fourth storey extension set back from street elevation. Now in use as healthcare clinic. M-profile pitched roofs. Parapet with granite capping to front (north) elevation. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls. Painted cut granite plinth course to ground floor. Square-headed window openings having painted masonry sills. Three-over-three pane timber sash windows to third floor and basement, six-over-six pane timber sash windows to other floors. Round-headed door opening having painted masonry rope moulded surround. Cobweb fanlight. Timber panelled door. Single granite step to entrance platform. Recent concrete ramp to entrance platform. Recent metal railings on granite plinth enclosing basement area from pavement and entrance platform. Square-headed door opening to basement having recent glazed timber door. Cast-iron coal hole cover set in granite pavement to front.

Appraisal

This modest yet well proportioned former house makes an important contribution to the streetscape. It shares proportions and details with its neighbours forming a coherent terrace. Despite recent additions and alterations it retains many details typical of Georgian Dublin houses including sash windows and round-arched door openings. Eccles Street was laid out in 1772 by the Gardiner Estate. It was to be an arterial route leading to Gardiner's ambitious yet unrealised Royal Circus, planned for the north-west end of Eccles Street. The south side of the street is an impressive, almost entirely, late eighteenth-century terrace with taller buildings to the centre of the terrace.