Restaurant

--/--/--

Description

Corner-sited irregular-plan three-storey house with shop to ground floor, built c.1900, having single-bay front (north) elevation, chamfered corner and three-bay west elevation. Hipped artificial slate roof. Red brick walls laid in Flemish bond having moulded brick string courses, blue brick courses and block-and-start quoins. Rendered shopfront to ground floor. Segmental-arched window openings with red brick block-and-start surrounds and painted sills. Replacement uPVC windows. Segmental-arched door opening to west elevation having red brick voussoirs, recent timber panelled door and fanlight infill.

Appraisal

This corner unit is an effective turn of the century infill structure at the junction of Blessington Street and Mountjoy Street. It addresses its prominent corner location by treating the front and side elevations in a similar manner, creating a coherent elevation to an irregular plan. Its brickwork detailing adds interest, survives in good condition and is typical of its time.