--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey over basement former house, built c.1800, now in use as flats. Recent pitched roof. Brown brick walls laid in Flemish bond having round arch in brickwork over ground floor east bay. Painted cut granite plinth course over rendered walls to basement level. Square-headed window openings having painted cut stone sills. Replacement uPVC windows. Round-arched door opening having painted masonry surround having engaged Ionic columns supporting a fluted frieze with paterae and cornice. Petal fanlight. Timber panelled door. Cut granite steps to entrance platform having cast-iron railings. Basement area enclosed from pavement by rendered plinth wall with cast-iron railings and recent gate. Recent external metal stairs provide access from pavement to basement area. Square-headed door opening to basement having uPVC door.

Appraisal

This former house makes an important contribution to the streetscape. Unlike most of its neighbours, it is symmetrically arranged around a central door, and has a broader elevation, adding interest to the terrace. Although it has lost its windows, it maintains a diminishing window pattern to its openings. Early fabric survives in its fanlight, structural brickwork and entrance platform. Blessington Street was laid out in the late eighteenth century appearing in the alphabetical list of streets in Wilson's Dublin Directory for the first time in 1795. It terminates to the west end at Blessington Street Basin, constructed in 1810 as a city reservoir supplied from the nearby canal, it is now a public park.