--/--/--

Description

Pair of terraced two-bay three-storey over basement former houses, built c.1800, attached at both gables to adjoining terraces, having returns to rear. Now in use as healthcare clinic and flats. Pitched M-profile roof having continuous parapet to front (south-west) elevation with cut granite capping. Rendered and brown brick shared chimneystacks having clay chimneypots. Lined-and-ruled rendered walls having rusticated quoins and cut granite plinth course over rendered walls to basement level. Brown brick rear wall to no.3. Square-headed window openings having cut granite sills. Wrought-iron balconettes to first floor level. Render surrounds to no.4. Six-over-six pane timber sash windows to front elevation and mixed replacement uPVC and timber sash windows to rear of no.4, replacement uPVC windows to no.3. Single round-arched window opening to rear of no.3. Round-arched door openings having painted masonry surround with engaged Ionic columns supporting fluted frieze and cornice. Timber panelled doors. Plain fanlights. Cut granite steps to entrance platform of no.4. Single tiled steps to entrance platform of no.3. Basement areas enclosed from pavement level by metal railings and gates. Access to basement areas from pavement level by recent concrete stairs. Rear access from Blessington Place.

Appraisal

These houses make an important contribution to the streetscape. Their proportions and details are shared with neighbouring properties resulting in a pleasing terrace at this prominent junction of four streets. They retain early fabric including timber sash windows and carved door surrounds, both typical of Georgian Dublin houses. Berkeley Road and Berkeley Street were laid out by the Gardiner Estate at the turn of the nineteenth century and were to act as an arterial route connecting with the ambitious, and ultimately unrealised, Royal Circus intended for the area bounded by the Royal Canal and Eccles Street.