--/--/--

Description

Pair of terraced two-bay two-storey houses, built c.1860, attached to adjoining terrace on east gable. Pitched artificial slate roof having bracketed eaves with decorative detailing. Rendered chimneystacks. Brown brick walls laid in English Garden Wall bond with red brick quoins and black brick motif at first floor level at party wall junction. Roughcast rendered walls to west gable. Segmental-arched window openings to front having decorative red brick surrounds and cut stone sills. Two-over-two pane timber sash windows. Segmental-arched door openings having decorative red brick reveals. Timber panelled doors. Plain overlights.

Appraisal

This pair of houses retains much of its early character including timber sash windows and decorative brickwork. They share proportions and overall material character with neighbouring properties that are typical of mews lanes found within city blocks. The facade treatment is ornate for such modest properties and adds interest to the streetscape.