--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay three-storey over basement former house, built c.1800, having three-storey return to rear. Now in use as flats. Flat roof having parapet with granite capping to front (west) elevation, flat roof to rear return. Rendered chimneystack. Brown brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front having rendered parapet and cut granite plinth course over rendered walls to basement level. Rendered north gable and rear elevations. Square-headed window openings to front having patent reveals and granite sills. Two-over-two pane timber sash window to front ground floor north bay and to second floor rear north bay, replacement uPVC windows to other openings. Balconettes to two of three first floor windows. Round-arched door opening having painted masonry surround with engaged Ionic columns supporting plain frieze and cornice. Reeded glass to fanlight. Timber panelled door. Tiled step to entrance platforms having cast-iron railings with corner posts. Basement area enclosed by cut granite plinth wall with cast-iron railings. Cast-iron coal-hole covers set in granite paving to front. Rendered piers with recent corrugated metal gates to yard to rear, entered from Saint Joseph's Parade.

Appraisal

This well proportioned house makes an important contribution to the streetscape. Wider than neighbouring properties with an additional bay it nonetheless forms part of a coherent terrace with shared proportions and details to neighbouring properties. It retains early fabric in its door surround, some sash windows and railings. Nelson Street was laid out in the late nineteenth century by the Gardiner Estate. It connects two arterial routes leading to Gardiner's ambitious yet unrealised Royal Circus, planned for the north-west end of Eccles Street and Berkeley Road.