--/--/--

Description

Group of three terraced two-bay three-storey over basement houses, built c.1800, having two-storey returns to rear, attached at north gable to adjoining buildings in street. Pitched roof having continuous parapet with granite capping to front (west) elevation. Rendered chimneystacks. Brown brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front having cut granite plinth course over render to basement level. Rendered south gable, brick and render to rear elevations. Square-headed window openings to front having patent reveals and granite sills, continuous granite sill course to first floor. Granite surround to basement windows. Two-over-two pane timber sash windows to ground floor and first floor to no.13, mixed timber casement and replacement uPVC windows to other openings. Round-arched door openings to numbers 12 and 13, square-headed door opening to number 14. Timber panelled doors. Cut granite steps to entrance platforms having cast-iron railings. Basement area enclosed by cut granite plinth wall with metal railings. Cast-iron coal-hole covers set in granite paving to front. Two mews houses to rear accessed from Saint Joseph's Parade.

Appraisal

This group of three houses make an important contribution to the streetscape. They share proportions and details with neighbouring properties on Nelson Street leading to a coherent streetscape. Early characteristics survive including cut granite details such as window surrounds, plinth and string courses and paving with coal-hole covers. Nelson Street was laid out in the late nineteenth century by the Gardiner Estate. It connects two arterial routes leading to Gardiner's ambitious yet unrealised Royal Circus, planned for the north-west end of Eccles Street and Berkeley Street.