--/--/--

Description

Pair of terraced two-bay three-storey over basement former houses, built c.1800, now in use as flats. Pitched M-profile roof having continuous parapet to front (east) elevation with cut granite capping to no.29 and flashing to no.28. Brown brick and rendered shared chimneystacks. Rendered walls to front and rear, roughcast render to front of no.28. Cut granite plinth course over basement level, rendered walls to basement level of no.29, render removed from basement walls of no.28. Square-headed window openings having cut stone sills. Wrought-iron balconettes to first floor windows of no.29. Round-headed stair windows to rear of no.30. Replacement uPVC windows throughout. Round-arched door openings having recent surrounds, timber panelled doors and plain fanlights. Single step to entrance platform having rendered boundary wall between entrances. Basement areas enclosed from pavement level by cut granite plinth wall with metal railings. Access to basement area by recent staircases from pavement level. Cast-iron coal hole covers set in granite paving to front. Rear access from Berkeley Avenue.

Appraisal

This pair of houses makes an important contribution to the streetscape. Its proportions and details are shared with neighbouring properties on Nelson Street resulting in a coherent streetscape. Nelson Street was laid out in the late nineteenth century by the Gardiner Estate. It connects two arterial routes leading to Gardiner's ambitious yet unrealised Royal Circus, planned for the north-west end of Eccles Street and Berkeley Road.