--/--/--

Description

Group of three terraced two-bay three-storey over basement former houses, built c.1800, now in use as flats. Pitched roof having continuous parapet to front (east) elevation with cut granite capping. Dormer windows to both pitches. Shared brown and red brick chimneystacks having clay chimneypots. Brown brick laid in Flemish bond to front having cut granite plinth course over rendered walls to basement level. Brown brick laid in Flemish bond to rear. Square-headed window openings having cut granite sills. Round-arched window opening to rear of no.34 and no.35. Replacement uPVC windows throughout. Round-arched door openings having painted masonry surround with engaged Ionic columns supporting fluted frieze and cornice, timber panelled doors. Petal fanlights to no.35 and no.36, recent fanlight to no.34. Cut granite steps to entrance platforms having metal railings on granite plinth wall and cast-iron bootscrapes. Basement areas enclosed from pavement level by cut granite plinth wall with recent metal railings with recent gates. Access to basement areas by recent metal staircases from pavement level. Cast-iron coal-hole covers set in granite paving to front.

Appraisal

This group of three houses makes an important contribution to the streetscape. Its proportions and details are shared with neighbouring properties on Nelson Street resulting in a coherent streetscape. The early door surround and fanlights to nos.35 and 36 survive in good condition and are typical of their time. Nelson Street was laid out in the late nineteenth century by the Gardiner Estate. It connects two arterial routes leading to Gardiner's ambitious yet unrealised Royal Circus, planned for the north-west end of Eccles Street and Berkeley Road.