--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey over basement former house, built c.1800, now in use as flats. Pitched roof, hidden behind parapet with granite coping to front (south) elevation. Brown brick and rendered chimneystacks. Brown brick walls laid in Flemish bond, recent red brick laid in Flemish bond to second floor. Cut granite plinth course over rendered walls to basement. Square-headed window openings having rendered surround and cut granite sills. Replacement uPVC windows. Round-headed door opening having plain rendered door surround. Cobweb fanlight. Timber panelled door. Cut granite steps to entrance platform, tiled platform with wrought-iron railings and cast-iron corner posts. Basement area enclosed from pavement by granite plinth wall with wrought-iron railings and recent gate. Recent external metal stairs to basement area from pavement. Square-headed door opening under entrance platform having timber panelled door.

Appraisal

This well proportioned former house makes an important contribution to the streetscape. It shares proportions and details with its neighbours forming a coherent terrace. It retains early fabric including the fanlight. Blessington Street was laid out at the end of the eighteenth century appearing in the alphabetical list of streets in Wilson's Dublin Directory for the first time in 1795. It terminates to the west end at Blessington Street Basin, constructed in 1810 as a city reservoir supplied from the nearby canal, it is now a public park.