--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement house, built c.1800, now in use as offices. Pitched M-profile roof having parapet to front (south) elevation with cut granite capping. Rendered chimneystacks. Rendered walls, channelled render to ground floor level, cut granite plinth course over rendered walls to basement. Square-headed window openings having patent reveals and cut granite sills. Cast-iron balconettes to first floor windows. Six-over-six pane timber sash windows. Replacement metal window to basement level. Round-arched door opening having painted masonry surround with engaged columns supporting plain frieze and cornice. Plain fanlight. Cut granite steps to entrance platform. Basement areas enclosed from pavement and entrance platform by cut granite plinth wall with cast-iron railings. Cast-iron coal-hole cover set in granite paving to front.

Appraisal

This house makes an important contribution to the streetscape of Blessington Street. It retains early fabric including sash windows and door surrounds. Unlike neighbouring properties its basement area remains intact without access from pavement level. It shares proportions and characteristics with its neighbours resulting in a coherent streetscape. Blessington Street was laid out at the end of the eighteenth century, appearing in the alphabetical list of streets in Wilson's Dublin Directory for the first time in 1795. It terminates to the west at Blessington Street Basin, constructed in 1810 as a city reservoir supplied from the nearby canal, it is now a public park.