--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey over basement house, built c.1800. Pitched roof. Parapet with granite capping to front (north) elevation. Rendered chimneystacks shared with house to west. Brown brick walls laid in Flemish bond. Cut granite plinth course over rendered walls to basement. Square-headed window openings having patent reveals and cut granite sills. Cast-iron balconettes to first floor windows. Six-over-six pane timber sash windows to ground and first floors. Replacement timber windows to second floor. Replacement timber and uPVC windows to basement level. Round-headed door opening having painted masonry door surround, having engaged columns supporting a fluted frieze with paterae. Replacement fanlight. Timber panelled door. Concrete steps to entrance platform with recent railings. Basement area enclosed from pavement by granite plinth wall with recent metal railings. Square-headed door opening to basement having recent timber door. Cast-iron coal-hole covers set in granite pavement to front of house.

Appraisal

This well proportioned house makes an important contribution to the streetscape. It shares proportions and details with its neighbours and forms a coherent terrace. It retains early fabric including the decorative door surround and structural brickwork. Blessington Street was laid out at the end of the eighteenth century. It terminates to the west end at Blessington Street Basin, constructed in 1810 as a city reservoir supplied from the nearby canal, it is now a public park.