--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay four-storey over basement house, built c.1800. Pitched M-profile roof having parapet to front (north) elevation with cut granite capping. Rendered chimneystack. Brown brick walls laid in Flemish bond to front having cut granite plinth course over rendered walls to basement level. Rendered walls to third floor and gables. Square-headed window openings having patent reveals and painted masonry sills. Timber sash windows having six-over-six panes to ground, first and second floor windows, three-over-three panes to third floor. Round-arched door opening having engaged Ionic columns supporting fluted frieze with cornice. Plain fanlight. Timber panelled door. Four cut granite steps to entrance platform having metal railings with corner post to east side. Basement area enclosed from pavement level by cut granite plinth wall with metal railings. Two cast-iron coal hole covers set in granite paving to front.

Appraisal

This house makes an important contribution to the streetscape of Blessington Street. It stands out by having an additional storey, though it shares many characteristics with neighbouring properties such as brickwork laid in Flemish Bond, window proportions, Georgian door surround and raised entrance platform. Blessington Street was laid out at the end of the eighteenth century, appearing in the alphabetical list of streets in Wilson's Dublin Directory for the first time in 1795. It terminates to the west end at Blessington Street Basin, constructed in 1810 as a city reservoir supplied from the nearby canal, it is now a public park.