Artistic, Social, Technical

Blessington Street Basin

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Entrance gates to Blessington Street Park, erected c.1810. Double-leaf decorative spear-headed cast-iron gates, flanked by matching rectangular-profile gate piers with lamps, in turn flanked by matching railings. Piers and railings both set on cut granite plinths. Matching single-leaf pedestrian gates to either side of central gates. Gates centred on axis created by Blessington Street.

Appraisal

Well crafted ironwork forming an impressive entrance to Blessington Street Park. The imposing main entrance gates, railings and lampstands form a fitting termination to the vista created by the handsome Georgian terraces of Blessington Street. Material and details are shared with the front boundary treatment to the Blessington Street houses resulting in a coherent streetscape. Blessington Street Basin was built in 1810 as a water reservoir for the city receiving its water supply from Lough Owel in County Westmeath via the nearby Royal Canal. It became a public park in the 1970s, and was renovated and reopened in the 1990s.