City Basin

Dam/reservoir/basin

Dam/reservoir/basin

Park

--/--/--

Description

Former city reservoir, built 1810, now in use as public park. Roughly rectangular-plan former reservoir, with planted central island. having surrounding paths. Perimeter planting, sett paving to paths and metal railings to waters edge. Cast-iron benches and lampstands. Limestone plaque inside east entrance. Single-storey red brick gate lodge, built 1811, to north-east corner, now in use as office. Single-storey multiple-bay ancillary building to east boundary having rubble limestone north elevation. Enclosed on north and west boundaries by limestone rubble wall, south boundary by limestone rubble wall with cast-iron railings above, east boundary by granite plinth wall with cast-iron railings and gates. Main entrance from Blessington Street, secondary entrance from Primrose Street to south having cast-iron single leaf gate and entrance from Royal Canal Bank having granite surround to entrance with single leaf timber panelled door.

Appraisal

Built as a water reservoir for the city receiving its water supply from Lough Owel in County Westmeath via the nearby Royal Canal, the walls of the basin are built from local calp limestone and the bed is lined with blue marl clay to retain water. The gate lodge was built a year later as a residence for the basin-keeper. From the 1860s to the 1970s water from the basin supplied, almost exclusively, the nearby Jameson and Powers whiskey distilleries. It became a public park in the 1970s, and was renovated and reopened in the 1990s. The imposing main entrance cast-iron gates and railings form a fitting termination to the vista created by Blessington Street to the east. The park is well maintained and offers tranquillity amidst the densely populated surrounding residential streets.