--/--/--

Description

Terrace of four two-bay two-storey over basement houses, dated 1838. M-profile pitched slate roof, hipped to every second party wall to rear pile, brown brick chimneystacks with clay chimneypots, raised brown brick parapet having granite coping to front (west) elevation, and some terracotta ridge tiles. Brown brick laid in Flemish bond to walls, carved granite plinth course over rendered walls to basement. Inscribed granite date plaque to No.226: 'Foster Buildings A.D. 1838'. Square-headed window openings with brown brick voussoirs, raised render reveals, painted masonry sills, one-over-one pane timber sash windows to No.223, replacement uPVC windows otherwise. Cast-iron railings to window to basement of No.223. Segmental-arched door openings having moulded masonry surrounds having carved cornices, consoles with guttae, petal fanlights over timber panelled doors, opening onto granite platforms bridging basement areas, granite steps to front, flanked by wrought-iron railings. Some cast-iron bootscrapes to platforms. Square-headed door openings to basement area, replacement doors. Cast-iron pedestrian gates and matching railings on dressed granite plinth wall to front boundaries, removed to No.225.

Appraisal

This terrace of elegant houses displays a regularity of design and proportion which can be seen in the arrangement of fenestration and doorcases, and is characteristic of architecture of this era. Some timber sash windows are retained, contributing to the character and charm of the composition. Well-composed doorcases, with spoked fanlights, add artistic interest to the facades. According to the Dublin Street Directory of 1862, the original numbering of the buildings was 101-104 and tradesmen, a wool dealer and a fish factor were among the occupants.