--/--/--

Description

Terraces of twenty two-bay two-storey houses to east and west of street, built c.1895, having full-height returns to rear elevations (east to east side, west to west side) and canted bay windows with hipped roofs to front elevations. Full-height canted-bay window to front (east) elevation of No.50. M-profile pitched slate roofs, hipped to every second party wall to rear, terracotta ridge tiles, carved yellow brick eaves supports and string course, some cast-iron ridge cresting, red brick chimneystacks, some cast-iron rainwater goods. Red brick, laid in Flemish bond, to front elevations, carved granite string course at plinth level, rendered walls to south elevations of each terrace, red brick, laid in English garden wall bond, to rear elevations and returns, some rendered. Lined-and-ruled render to No.51A. Square-headed window openings, red brick voussoirs, granite sills, some one-over-one pane timber sash windows, some replacement uPVC windows. Round-arched porch opening to front elevations, red brick voussoirs and chamfered surround, recessed square-headed door opening set within porch, with timber panelled door set in glazed screen. Tiled floor to porch, opening onto granite platform and nosed granite steps, cast-iron bootscrapes. Recent glazed doors fitted to front of porch to Nos.20, 42 and 51A. Wrought-iron railings between front gardens of each house, cast-iron railings on painted masonry plinth walls to front boundary, matching cast-iron gates.

Appraisal

Terraces comprising similarly scaled houses, built in the last years of the nineteenth century, that adhere to a building tradition which is typical of modestly-scaled suburban house design. The recessed porches and doors forming part of a glazed screen were a feature of the late Victorian period, replacing earlier carved doorcases. Subtle decorative features, such as polychrome detailing to the eaves course and dentillated cornices over doors, provide visual interest and enliven the façade.