Richmond Lunatic Asylum

Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway to hospital grounds, built c.1780, erected at this location c.1940. Comprising pair of square-profile rusticated granite piers flanking double-leaf wrought-iron gate. Decorative swag motifs to capitals. Cast-iron railings on calp limestone plinth wall with carved granite coping. Pedestrian gate to railings to south of gateway.

Appraisal

This gateway originally stood at Santry Court and was moved to this site when that building came into the possession of the State. The fine rusticated piers are a good example of the high quality of stone masonry at the time, and are indicative of the importance of Santry Court. Decorative swags provide artistic interest, as do the gates, which are an attractive and unusual example of decorative iron work, probably manufactured when the gateway was moved. The gateway would have served to convey to the passer-by the grandeur of the house contained within the grounds of Santry Court, and was seen as a fitting entrance to the hospital.