Richmond Lunatic Asylum

Hospital/infirmary

--/--/--

Description

Detached twenty-six-bay three-storey entrance range of former lunatic asylum, dated 1810, having central six-bay projecting entrance-block and projecting four-bay pavilions with central full-height pedimented breakfronts to front (south) elevation. Now derelict. Buildings to rear (north) elevation now demolished, some projections remaining. Hipped slate roof, red brick diamond-plan chimneystacks, cast-iron rainwater goods. Raised parapet, granite capping to rear, carved granite cornice, forming triangular pediment over breakfronts, and platband, to front. Dressed calp limestone walls, dressed block-and-start quoins, carved granite string course at plinth level. Granite platband at first floor sill level to centre block to front. Square-headed window openings throughout, red brick voussoirs and block-and-start surrounds, granite sills, some iron-framed windows remaining to rear, most blocked. Square-headed window openings to front having calp voussoirs and surrounds. Canted bay windows to ground floor to front. Square-headed door opening to front, blocked, granite surround, entablature over with inscribed fascia: ‘MDCCCX’, and carved coat of arms of Duke of Richmond over. Gateway to south-west of site comprising calp limestone wall having red brick and render coping. Segmental-arched carriage arch with calp limestone voussoirs, flanked by limestone pilasters, recently partially rebuilt, and recent vehicular gate. Square-headed pedestrian openings to north and south of gate, calp limestone voussoirs, single-leaf steel pedestrian gate to north, opening to south blocked.

Appraisal

This former Lunatic Asylum was designed by Francis Johnston and once constituted a large quadrangular building, of which only the front range now remains. It was an institution of some importance, having been designated district asylum for Dublin, Louth, Meath and Wicklow in 1830. The imposing nature of the building is enhanced by the symmetry of the façade and a strong horizontal emphasis created by the regularity of the fenestration. The use of calp limestone creates a common theme between this and other institutional buildings in the vicinity, such as the former Hardwicke Fever Hospital and the former North Dublin Union Workhouse. Artistic interest is provided by the Coat of Arms of the Duke of Richmond, which can be seen over the entrance, by Robert Stewart, 1814. Prominently sited on a height, this building would have made a considerable impression on the landscape prior to the construction of more recent buildings.